Incident Diamond DA20-C1 N233ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232689

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2020
Time:18:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Johnny's Air Service LLC
Registration: N233ND
MSN: C0033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newnan Coweta County Airport (KCCO), GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft burned returned, burned fuel and landed after the nose wheel separated during takeoff. The instructor and student pilot were not injured.

Sources:

https://times-herald.com/news/2020/01/student-pilot-makes-emergency-landing

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/234/234065.jpg (photo)