Accident Best Off Skyranger Swift 912S G-SKSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232702

Date:Sunday 15 September 2019
Time:10:40 UTC
Type:Best Off Skyranger Swift 912S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SKSW
MSN: BMAA/HB/553
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Cross airstrip, near Ware, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clacton-on-Sea Airport (EGSQ)
Destination airport:High Cross airstrip, Ware, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 September 2019, during a normal landing roll the nose landing gear of a Skyranger Swift 912S (G-SKSW) failed. This caused the aircraft to pitch over and come to rest inverted.

The pilot had returned to High Cross airstrip from Clacton airfield after a 30-minute flight in fine weather conditions. An uneventful approach to Runway 22 was flown, followed by a normal touchdown on the main landing gear. As the nose was lowered during the landing roll, the nose landing gear fork failed, causing the nose leg to dig into the surface of the grass runway. This caused the aircraft to decelerate suddenly and to pitch forward, coming to rest inverted.

The pilot and passenger, who were wearing four-point harnesses, were uninjured and able to unfasten their harnesses and vacate the aircraft without assistance.

The aircraft came to rest approximately 170 metres along Runway 22. The runway’s grass surface was firm, following a prolonged period of dry weather. Witness marks made by the aircraft on the runway were consistent with a progressive collapse of the nose landing gear fork during the landing roll. There was no evidence of the nose landing gear having struck an object and there were no significant holes or depressions in the runway surface. A small quantity of fuel had leaked from the aircraft’s left wing fuel tank whilst the aircraft was inverted.

It is probable that the landing gear fork was damaged during a recent, but unidentified, landing or taxiing event that weakened the fork to the extent that it subsequently failed during the accident flight. There were no injuries.

The investigation established that the most likely cause of the failure of the nose landing gear leg was a crack emanating from damage that occurred prior to the accident flight. The fixed nosewheel fairing would have constrained the pilot’s inspection of the damaged area during the pre-flight inspection.

Damage sustained to airframe: "Damage to nose landing gear, engine cowling, engine, propeller, cockpit windscreen, left and right wings".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2019/09/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB final report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f4528c0d3bf7f69a2a3686f/Skyranger_Swift_912S_1___G-SKSW.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clacton_Airport
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-51309467
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/skyranger-912_G-SKSW_-private_105654_large.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-SKSW
6. G-SKSW at Boxted, Essex 7-7-2018: http://www.suffolkcoastalstrut.org.uk/boxted/2018/g-sksw_2.html
7. G-SKSW at Boxted, Essex 7-7-2018: http://www.suffolkcoastalstrut.org.uk/boxted/2018/g-sksw_1.html

Media: