Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 5Y-AIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232707

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Amphibians Mombassa
Registration: 5Y-AIN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Kilimanjaro -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on northeast slopes of Kilimanjaro in bad weather after colliding with a tree. Four Italian tourists, one German one Kenyan and the pilot killed. Aircraft was apparently low on fuel.

Sources:

1. La Stampa 18 August 1978, p5
2. https://tcaa.go.tz/files/documents/1955%20-%202005%20FATAL%20ACCIDENTS.pdf