Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232714

Date:Thursday 25 November 1943
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR414
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito LR414: Took off at 08:30 hrs for PR mission to Oschersleben, Dessau, Magdeburg. 08/11/1943
Aircraft returned on one engine owing the port fuel feed failure. Landing Ok at 10:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ39897) Sexton Ivan BAIRD (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Sgt (656082) Alain John Wayman CROFTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF