Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JP113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232727

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JP113
MSN: NA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:forest near Attlebridge, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George
Destination airport:Lens
Narrative:
Damaged by cannon fire from a nightfighter over France. Crew put out fires, pilot managed to fly back to UK for a crash landing. 3 of the crew bailed out over France, of which 2 were captured and were POW. One crewmember died from injuries sustained in the crash landing.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant C G Ford RCAF [Injured]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J W Carrigan RAF [Injured]
Navigator : Flying Officer N R McGregor RCAF 14675 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Arthur Hugh Murphy RCAF J/25069 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant E S Jones RAFVR
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer B D Ardis RCAF [Injured]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Arthur Shaw MiD RAF 54437 (NCO:650909 : Commission Gazetted Friday 21 April, 1944) [Fatal Injury]

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=jp113
http://aircrewremembered.com/ford-charles.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database