Wirestrike Incident North American T-6G Harvard 7728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232730

Date:Sunday 22 September 2002
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Harvard
Owner/operator:SAAF Museum Historic Flight
Registration: 7728
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waterkloof AB -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterkloof AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire following an emergency landing after engine failure soon after take-off on air display. Crashed into hillside at Doornkloof farm after hitting a powerline and a tree. Pilot Col Jeff Earle jumped free and was injured.

Sources:

AFM November 2002, p73