Accident Mil Mi-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232736

Date:Thursday 19 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Verkhnyaya Vyrka village -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into garden plot 175 miles southwest of Moscow after reported in-flight fire during training flight.

Sources:

AFM November 2002, p73