Incident MiG-21bis 52,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232777

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1981
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 52
MSN: 75081545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Andau in Austria -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was alerted from standby to a live target. It had to identify a sport aircraft flying in from Austria, which was then flying at a depth of 30km over Hungarian territory. The pilot was unable to establish the intruder's registration due to the large speed differential and therefore exceeded the lower speed limit for the type, causing the aircraft to roll over and crash into a plough in Austria, 700m from the Hungarian border.
Lieutenant István Mészáros ejected.

Sources:

La Stampa 8 July 1981, p10
Hungarian Military History Archives