Accident Cessna R182RG C-GBXO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23278

Date:Saturday 17 June 1995
Time:c. 11:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182RG
Owner/operator:Transportair
Registration: C-GBXO
MSN: R18200174
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Bégin, Quebec 3.5 nm N -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Roberval Airport, Quebec
Destination airport:Roberval Airport, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 182RG, with the pilot as the sole occupant, took off from Roberval Airport, Quebec, at 1031 eastern daylight time (EDT) for a local forest fire surveillance patrol in visual flight rules (VFR).

About 10 minutes after take-off, an eyewitness saw the aircraft flying northwards at very low altitude. According to the witness, the aircraft was heading towards a mountain covered in a cloud layer. A few moments later, the witness heard a noise and heard the aircraft's engine stop. He immediately reported the incident to the police. The Flight Service Station (FSS) at Roberval picked up the signal of an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) and reported the matter to the police authorities. The local civil air search and rescue services (SERABEC) were advised, and a search was undertaken.

The aircraft was located at 1212 EDT. It had struck some trees and crashed on the south side of a mountain about 3.5 nautical miles north of Bégin, Quebec. The pilot had sustained fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95Q0104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1995Q0291
http://web.archive.org/web/20060430171217/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1995/a95q0104/a95q0104.asp