Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N60381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232803

Date:Thursday 6 February 2020
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:BCM Aviation LLC
Registration: N60381
MSN: 18281833
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson-Hawkins Field, MS (HKS/KHKS)
Destination airport:Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated pilot was enroute on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan to his planned destination. Instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed in the area. While flying at 6,000 ft, the pilot informed air traffic control (ATC) that the airplane was picking up ice and asked for a lower altitude. ATC approved a descent to 3,000 ft. The pilot asked ATC if he could divert to a nearby airport to remove ice from the airplane, and ATC cleared the pilot to proceed to the initial approach fix for an instrument approach to the diversion airport. About 4 minutes later, ATC broadcasted a low altitude alert and attempted to advise the pilot that the airplane was at 1,000 ft., and to climb immediately. There was no response from the pilot. Radar data showed the airplane's ground speed slowing and in a rapid descent before radar contact was lost. The airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude.

A post-impact fire consumed most of the fuselage, cabin, cockpit, and right wing. No pre-impact anomalies were observed with the airframe, flight controls, and engine. All flight instruments were consumed by the post-impact fire. Propeller blade damage was consistent with rotation at the time of impact.

A weather study of the area showed that marginal visual meteorological conditions (MVMC) to IMC prevailed along the airplane’s route and in the immediate vicinity of the accident site. AIRMETs (Airman’s meteorological information) were current for IFR conditions along the route of flight and occasional moderate icing conditions. The conditions were conducive to structural icing. There were several pilot reports of light icing in the accident area before and after the accident occurred. The pilot’s report of icing was consistent with the existing weather conditions. It is unknown whether the pilot obtained a weather briefing before the flight and was aware of the icing conditions.

The circumstances of this accident are consistent with a loss of control of the airplane due to in-flight icing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s encounter with icing in-flight, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thenewsstar.com/story/news/2020/02/06/breaking-least-one-dead-rural-louisiana-fiery-plane-crash/4682248002/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N60381/history/20200206/1800Z/KHKS/KSHV
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=60381
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/2f01f4812cd3fddd03d8ae952bc3410321ce2e95 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB