Accident Supermarine Attacker FB.2 WP293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232804

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1953
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Supermarine Attacker FB.2
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WP293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Stoke Farm, 2 miles north of Arundel, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 21 July 1953, Attacker FB.2 WP293 (803 NAS) from RNAS Ford, crashed at North Stoke Farm, near Arundel, Sussex, killing the pilot Lieutenant Commander William Thomas Rutherford Smith. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Tuesday 21 July 1953)

"NAVAL JET CRASHES.
A naval Attacker jet fighter crashed to-day at North Stoke Farm, near Arundel, Sussex. The pilot was killed. The plane hit some trees and then bounced across a railway line. A single seat fighter, the Attacker was on a training flight from the Naval Air Station at Ford. An Admiralty spokesman in London said the crash occurred at 11.45 a.m. and it was believed the pilot was the only casualty. Next of kin are being informed".

To paraphrase the Board of Inquiry into the accident that caused the loss of the Supermarine Attacker and the death of the pilot, here are the two likely scenarios.

Theory one, considered the most probable. A hydraulic pipe by the left knee split and released fluid at 2000 psi directly into the pilot's eyes - he would most likely have been on oxygen and so unaffected by anoxia, but he would probably not be wearing goggles. Blinded, he jettisoned the hood and prepared for ejection but was relying on 'feel' to get the Attacker the right way up, unfortunately hitting the ground before he could do so. An incident of this nature had already occurred when Lt. Cdr. Kearsley, the CO of 800 Squadron, had received a squirt in his eyes when landing an Attacker but had managed to clear his vision.

Theory two, the hydraulic leak occurred in the engine bay, passing a mixture of hydraulic fluid and air into the compressor of the engine. As pressure is taken from this compressor to pressurise the cockpit, the fluid may have been introduced into the cockpit in this way - the pressurisation pipes were around the base of the windscreen with small holes drilled in them. This theory was only considered valid if the pilot had selected 'cockpit pressure', unlikely at low altitude but possible because many pilots inflated the canopy seal to make the cockpit quieter.

According to the following extract from a letter that was sent to the widow of the pilot...

"Madam
With reference to your enquiry about the death of your husband, I am commanded by My Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty to inform you that a report of the accident has now been received.

On the 21st July, 1953, Lieutenant Commander Smith took off in an Attacker aircraft to carry out a first familiarisation flight. He was airborne at 10.31 a.m. and contacted the control room by wireless. Five minutes later an attempt was made to reach your husband by radio but no reply was received. A further call was made a minute later but still there was no reply.

At 10.46 a.m. a message was received that an aircraft had crashed: it proved to be your husband's Attacker.

Eye witnesses stated that they saw an aircraft appear from the clouds at about 6.000 feet, flying in a fast shallow dive and inverted. It appeared to loop or half roll to the normal position but still continued its descent at a lower speed. Then the aircraft pulled up into a loop, half rolled out of this and dived into the ground.

Investigations revealed that a major hydraulic leak had developed, causing fluid to pour into the cockpit. This probably made your husband lose full control of his Attacker and would account for the irregular manoeuvres of the aircraft. The reason for the defect has not been ascertained, but the aircraft was fully tested before the flight and found serviceable."

My Lords desire me to convey to you their sympathy in the tragic loss of your husband."

Lieutenant Commander William Thomas Rutherford Smith was the pilot of a Supermarine Attacker that crashed in July 1953. He is buried at Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery.

The reported crash location of North Stoke is a village in the Horsham District of West Sussex, England. It is just over 2 miles (3 km) north of Arundel and 0.7 miles (1 km) south of Amberley railway station, and is at the end of a no through road from the station.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Attacker#Accidents_and_incidents
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=445.0
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=10110.0
5. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1953.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Stoke,_West_Sussex