Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N817PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232811

Date:Thursday 6 February 2020
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N817PS
MSN: 17252705
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ca 20 mi SE of Palmer, Knik Glacier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while conducting a low-altitude pass over a frozen, snow-covered lake in his wheel-equipped airplane, he misjudged the airplane's height above the lake. The landing gear contacted snow, and subsequently, the left wing and propeller struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest upright. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added that the accident may have been prevented if he had done a better job of evaluating the flight scenario and had properly addressed the risks involved with low-level flight over a snow-covered landscape, including the importance of recognizing visual illusions and depth perception issues associated with those conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from snow-covered terrain while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N817PS

Location