Accident Bell 407 RA-01893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232817

Date:Friday 7 February 2020
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Edelweiss Corporation
Registration: RA-01893
MSN: 53645
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kuibyshev Reservoir, Tatarstan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Levashovo
Destination airport:Matyushino
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on the ice of the Kuibyshev Reservoir, 6km off the shore. The pilot was trying to make an emergency landing, but the helicopter crashed.
Russian State Duma deputy Airat Khairullin died as a result of the crash.

The cause of the crash of the Bell-407 RA-01893 helicopter was the unjustified decision of the PIC to continue the flight in weather conditions that did not comply with VFR, which led to a loss of spatial orientation and an uncontrolled descent up to a collision with the ground.

The contributing factors were most likely:
- lack of experience and skills of the pilot to perform maneuvers using only the main flight instruments provided for by FAP-147;
- the PIC's failure to comply with the provisions of FAP-128 on landing on a site selected from the air, or on returning to the departure aerodrome if weather conditions worsen to values ​​that do not allow VFR flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/bell-407-ra-01893-07-02-2020/
https://russia.liveuamap.com/en/2020/7-february-the-bell-407-helicopter-disappeared-from-radars
https://www.ruaviation.com/news/2020/2/7/14666/
https://apa.az/en/cis-countries-news/One-killed-two-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-Tatarstan-312263 ex.N46339.

https://cdn.aviaforum.ru/data/attachment-files/2019/06/1409780_d068b9beb876fbd94591db6e0aefd8b0.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: EMERCOM of the Russian Federation for the Republic of Tatarstan