Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V EB256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232822

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: EB256
MSN: WL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:north of Flixton, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, Co. Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by enemy fighter over Berlin. Lost port outer engine and damage to at least one fuel tank.
Ran out of fuel over the UK on RTB. Crew baled out but rear gunners paracute was snagged on the aircraft, by the time he broke free he was too low and died on impact.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=eb256
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/eb256.html