Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 36175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232824

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:U S Navy
Registration: 36175
MSN: 4814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Wolverine
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into Lake Michigan during WW2. Recovered in the 1994 and sent to the National Naval Aviation Museum, Pensacola. Will be restored for flight by the Military Aviation Museum, Virginia Beach, VA coded B-22.

Sources:

URL - USA Military Aircraft Serial Numbers & Douglas SBD Dauntless Registry.

Images:

Pensacola (NPA/KNPA)) - National Museum of Naval Aviation - September 1996