Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-UXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232828

Date:Friday 7 February 2020
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-UXY
MSN: 20001097
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coromandel, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Coromandel, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:Coromandel, Minas Gerais
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The agricultural aircraft impacted farm field terrain while spraying a plantation. The pilot died.

2 Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - undetermined;
- Attitude - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Flight planning - contributed; and
- Decision making process - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/triangulo-mineiro/noticia/2020/02/07/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-coromandel.ghtml
https://patrocinioonline.com.br/noticia/noticia-atualizada-jovem-piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-fazenda-no-municipio-de-coromandel-35273.html
https://www.patoshoje.com.br/noticia/piloto-de-39-anos-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-na-fazenda-farroupilha-em-coromandel-44793.html
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2020/02/07/interna_gerais,1120339/amp.html