Loss of control Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N6665U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232851

Date:Saturday 8 February 2020
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:B & J Aviation LLC
Registration: N6665U
MSN: CE-880
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3939 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood County, NW of Granbury Regional Airport (KGDJ), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mineral Wells Airport, TX (MWL/KMWL)
Destination airport:Granbury Regional Airport, TX (KGDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight to a nearby airport. Flight tracking information and a statement from another pilot indicated that the pilot overflew the runway, entered the airport traffic pattern, landed, and taxied the airplane off the runway. About 7 minutes later, the airplane was captured on radar as it flew downwind in the traffic pattern and proceeded north. About 2 minutes later, the radar data ended; the accident site was located 0.39 nautical mile north-northeast of the final radar return. The airplane impacted trees and terrain in a nose-low attitude with minimal forward momentum and a slightly twisted empennage, consistent with an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot was flying an extended pattern and turning from the base to final legs of the pattern when he exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, loss of control, and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering in the airport traffic pattern, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20FA076
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6665U/history/20200208/1851Z/KMWL/KGDJ

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6665U

Location