Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AKZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232862

Date:Saturday 30 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Christchurch Aero Club
Registration: G-AKZZ
MSN: 84105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 1/2 mile off Bournemouth Pier, Bournemouth, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Christchurch Airfield, Christchurch, Hampshire (EGHA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84105; Taken on charge as T7728, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 23.12.40. However, placed into long-term stroage in ‘purgatory’ at Coxeters Garage, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably June 1941]. To 25 [P]EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 27.6.41, coded ‘59’. Crashed 13.12.43 [presumed at Hucknall]; to W Mumford for repairs 31.12.43. Upon completion of repairs, to 20 MU, RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 9.2.44. To 1 EFTS RAF Panshanger, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire 3.3.45. To 1 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Panshanger, Hertfordshire 26.6.47, coded “RCM-W”. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 31.10.50 for storage pending disposal

First civil registered (C of R R3248/1; C of A A.3248) on 4.4.51 as G-AKZZ to Thomas Hutton Marshall, Wimborne, Dorset. Note that the aircraft's Air Ministry Record card quotes the former RAF Serial number T7728 in lieu of the official De Havilland MSN 84105. Aircraft was apparently being operated by the Christchurch Aero Club when it was involved in an accident.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.5.53 when crashed into the sea off Bournemouth Pier. The pilot returned to dry land with nothing more serious than wet clothes and embarrassment. For the Tiger Moth, presumably the consequences were more serious. The wreckage was recovered from the sea 13.8.53; presumably the salt water damage from its extended immersion in the sea rendered it beyond economic repair. A contemporary local newspaper report gives further details ("Belfast Telegraph" - Saturday 30 May 1953):

"HOLIDAYMAKERS SEE PLANE'S SEA CRASH
Two minutes after it had left Christchurch aerodrome a biplane crashed into the sea about half a mile off Bournemouth beach to-day. The crash was seen by thousands of people on the beach. The pilot, Malcolm Hoy, of Snowdon Road. Bournemouth, was rescued by a launch from H.M.S. Indefatigable, which is anchored in the bay. He was taken to hospital. The biplane, a Tiger Moth, belonged to the Christchurch Aero Club, which has its headquarters at Christchurch aerodrome."

Registration G-AKZZ cancelled 7.7.53 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Belfast Telegraph - Saturday 30 May 1953:
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKZZ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15917.0
5. Photo of G-AKZZ: http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/xchresc.html
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf