Accident Fiat G.59-4B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232864

Date:Monday 16 November 1953
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Fiat G.59-4B
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grottaglie (TA) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a rwy crossing truck on take-off. Pilot S.Ten Angelo Basile killed and Serg Magg armiere Corrado Guarrassi serious injured. Truck driver also seriously injured.

Sources:

La Stampa 17 November 1953, p7