Incident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232872

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:406th FGp /514th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8435
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hunsel, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Burtonwood, Lancashire
Destination airport:Y.29 Asch (B)
Narrative:
'Sandra Lee' crashed while engaged in a ferry flight, probably due to adverse weather conditions.
The pilot bailed out, breaking his leg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5264B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20887
Google Maps

Media: