Accident Mil Mi-17 , 11 Feb 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232887

Date:11-FEB-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:over Al-Nayrab -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter described as a Mil Mi-17 gunship was shutdown by a missile. Pilot and co-pilot were killed.

Sources:

Twitter
https://defence-blog.com/news/shocking-video-shows-moment-mi-17-helicopter-is-struck-by-missile-over-syria.html
https://apnews.com/e99ea131c009b43f1b0f4a30dc680565

Media: