ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232900
Last updated: 9 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-FEB-2020 |
Time: | 09:40 |
Type: |  Tecnam P2002 Sierra |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | I-B276 |
C/n / msn: | 472 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Argelato -
Italy
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Argelato-Reno Air Club Airfield |
Destination airport: | Argelato-Reno Air Club Airfield |
Investigating agency: | ANSV |
Narrative:The P2002 Sierra Deluxe, I-B276, had taken off at about 09.30 hrs from the Reno Air Club for a local circuit flight to check the efficiency of an avionics system.
Shortly after take-off the aircraft hit the ground and caught fire. The pilot lost his life as a result of the accident.
Cause: The accident - triggered by reasons that the safety investigation could not identify - was reasonably attributable to loss of control in flight of the aircraft, caused by an asymmetrical stall, which could not be recovered due to the reduced distance between the aircraft and the ground.
Sources:
https://www.ilrestodelcarlino.it/bologna/cronaca/ultraleggero-precipita-1.5025981?fbclid=IwAR1Xe77_A_O6hWXWy3VFvpWyxGVg9cN384vS1SqsDqaJUPe8auELxILKGRY http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2213 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/54933_1575733781.jpg (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 12 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Media: