Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo HK-4686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232925

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2020
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Aero Taxi Guaymaral ATG
Registration: HK-4686
MSN: 31-344
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chia-Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:Villagarzón Airport (VGZ/SKVG)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-310 Navajo (Lock & Key winglet mod.) crashed immediately after takeoff from Chia-Guaymaral Airport (SKGY).
All four occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by the post-impact fire.

ex N1430S, N3558S, N355SS (1968)

Probable Cause(s) (Spanish)
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following probable cause(s):
- Loss of in-flight control as a result of slowing below Minimum Control Speed and drag, generated by the failure of the right engine (No. 2).
- Failure of engine No. 2, due to lack of lubrication, possibly caused by oil leakage through an 11.5 mm fracture, found in one of the sides of cylinder No. 2 at the height of the intake valves.
- Inappropriate application by the crew of the emergency procedure for landing with an inoperative engine, by not declaring the emergency, not feathering the propeller of the inoperative engine and configuring the aircraft early for landing (with landing gear and flaps) without having a safe runway, making it difficult to control the aircraft and placing it in a condition of loss of lift and control.

Contributing Factors
- Failure of the operator to emphasize in the crew training program the techniques and procedures to be followed in the event of engine failure, among others, the declaration of emergency to ATC, the flagging of the propeller of the inoperative engine, the care in the application of power to the good engine so as not to increase yaw and not to configure the aircraft until landing has been assured.
- Lack of emergency calls by the crew, which denotes deficiencies in the Operator's Safety Management System, and which prevented the early warning of the aerodrome support services and deprived the crew of possible assistance from other aircraft or from the same operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-20-07-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.webinfomil.com/2020/02/hora-cuatro-personar-muertas.html?fbclid=IwAR1fHczNicetJuOWAhgrIV7SUNqODR3YVCjPcftbab1nPc5m4PeFRFh9VFA&m=1
https://www.rcnradio.com/bogota/avioneta-se-cayo-cerca-al-aeropuerto-guaymaral-en-bogota
https://twitter.com/AeroCivilCol/status/1227713119558000641
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1430S
https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20Accidentes%202020/5.%20Inf%20Final%20Acc%20HK4686%20ATG%20Guaymaral%2012-feb-20.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/47854_1463697998.jpg (photo)

Media: