Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232926

Date:Thursday 17 October 2002
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Interior Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi from Gudermes, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mozdok
Destination airport:Koshgeldy village
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Contact lost. Four crew and 21 policemen. Found crashed in Terek River, 4 miles from Gudermes, eastern Chechnya. One crew and one passenger killed.

Sources:

AFM December 2002, p73