Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232927

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1945
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: PZ219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Blackbushe, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ219: Took off for a Ferry flight. 07/02/1945
After landing at its destination tail wheel was found to be partly retracted. Pilot not responsible.
Crew:
F/O (M.290) Leslie Arthur Reginald KEMP (pilot) ATA - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.1.FPP ATA/534