Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232928

Date:Friday 15 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:AFTS ATA
Registration: MV527
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn White Waltham, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF White Waltham, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF White Waltham
Narrative:
Mosquito MV527: Took off for a Training flight. 15/06/1945
Aircraft was forced landed, without damage at an airfield with serious oil leak on port engine.
Pilot not responsible.
Crew:
Capt. (W.038) Lucy Agnes Vera FALKINER (pilot) ATA - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.No. 9 FPP ATA/90