Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 777-236ER G-VIIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232937

Date:Thursday 13 February 2020
Time:19:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-VIIX
MSN: 29966/236
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Bermuda -   Bermuda
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA2167, a Boeing 777-200ER, diverted to Bermuda after a smartphone began to emit smoke.
It appeared the phone was wedged in a seat, damaging the lithium-ion battery and causing a thermal runaway event.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba2167/#23d96187

Media: