Accident Mil Mi-8 , 14 Feb 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232948

Date:14-FEB-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Qabtan Al-Jabal, Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The helicopter was shot down in Western Aleppo Countrisyde. The entire crew onboard died.

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/arabic.rt.com/middle_east/1085634-%25D8%25A7%25D9%2584%25D8%25A3%25D9%2586%25D8%25A7%25D8%25B6%25D9%2588%25D9%2584-%25D8%25A5%25D8%25B3%25D9%2582%25D8%25A7%25D8%25B7-%25D8%25B7%25D8%25A7%25D8%25A6%25D8%25B1%25D8%25A9-%25D9%2585%25D8%25B1%25D9%2588%25D8%25AD%25D9%258A%25D8%25A9-%25D9%2584%25D9%2584%25D8%25AC%25D9%258A%25D8%25B4-%25D8%25A7%25D9%2584%25D8%25B3%25D9%2588%25D8%25B1%25D9%258A-%25D9%2581%25D9%258A-%25D8%25B1%25D9%258A%25D9%2581-%25D8%25AD%25D9%2584%25D8%25A8-%25D8%25A7%25D9%2584%25D8%25BA%25D8%25B1%25D8%25A8%25D9%258A-%25D8%25B4%25D9%2585%25D8%25A7%25D9%2584-%25D8%25B3%25D9%2588%25D8%25B1%25D9%258A%25D8%25A7/amp/
https://twitter.com/Blacks3c/status/1228292168873324545?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1228292168873324545&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fdisqus.com%2Fembed%2Fcomments%2F%3Fbase%3Ddefault%26f%3Dlostarmour%26t_i%3Deast2%26t_u%3Dhttps%253A%252F%252Flostarmour.info%252Fofftopic%252Feast2%26t_d%3D%25D0%259A%25D1%2583%25D1%2580%25D0%25B8%25D0%25BB%25D0%25BA%25D0%25B0%2520Lost%2520Armour%2520-%2520%25D0%2591%25D0%25BB%25D0%25B8%25D0%25B6%25D0%25BD%25D0%25B8%25D0%25B9%2520%25D0%2592%25D0%25BE%25D1%2581%25D1%2582%25D0%25BE%25D0%25BA%26t_t%3D%25D0%259A%25D1%2583%25D1%2580%25D0%25B8%25D0%25BB%25D0%25BA%25D0%25B0%2520Lost%2520Armour%2520-%2520%25D0%2591%25D0%25BB%25D0%25B8%25D0%25B6%25D0%25BD%25D0%25B8%25D0%25B9%2520%25D0%2592%25D0%25BE%25D1%2581%25D1%2582%25D0%25BE%25D0%25BA%26s_o%3Ddefault%26l%3Dru%23version%3D96f5ca00a04502984667ea244c3ff477

Media: