Incident Blackburn B-46 Firebrand TF.5 EK796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232953

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1952
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Blackburn B-46 Firebrand TF.5
Owner/operator:827 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: EK796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel,1 mile off Pagham Harbour, Selsey Bill, Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Destination airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blackburn Firebrand TF.5 EK796 "127-P" of 827 Squadron Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, was written off (destroyed) 7 May 1952 when it make a forced landing into the English Channel, one mile off Pagham Harbour, Selsey Bill, West Sussex due to engine failure. The pilot survived and was rescued. The aircraft was carrying practice bombs, and had made a mock attack on HMS Starling. The incident took place while the aircraft was flying back to base after this exercise (HMS Peregrine at RNAS Ford, Arundel, West Sussex).

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Wednesday 7 May 1952):

"Naval Pilot Saved
A FIREBRAND single seater aircraft on a training flight from R.N. Air Station, Ford (near Arundel), crashed into the sea off Selsey Bill just before noon to-day.

A Sea Otter rescue plane and a crash launch were dispatched from naval air head-quarters at Lee-on-Solent, but before either could reach the scene, the pilot, Lieut. W.H. Rose, R.N., had been picked up by a fishing vessel. He was transferred to a larger launch and taken ashore. His aircraft sank.

First report of the crash reached the control tower at R.N. Air Station, Lee-on-Solent, a few minutes before the presentation ceremony for the Boyd Trophy. The Sea Otter took off from the airfield as the ceremony began. It was ordered to land at R.N. Air Station, Ford, its return would have interrupted the display of aerobatics which followed the ceremony at Lee-on-Solent."

Lieut. Rose's plane developed engine trouble three minutes after take-off. "I had little time to decide where I should land." he said, "but I didn't want to come down on the beach. I decided, instead —to land in shallow water just off shore."

Some children in a boat assisted in the rescue of the pilot; they recovered some of the small practice bombs that the Firebrand was carrying. One of these bombs later exploded while in the hands of these children, killing one child and seriously injuring another.

Wreckage of Firebrand EK796 was finally salvaged on 15 May 1952, and struck off charge as Cat.ZZ. Probably scrapped at HMS Peregrine (RNAS Ford) in June 1952.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard, Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.40)
2. Portsmouth Evening News - Wednesday 7 May 1952
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16339.0
4. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/blackburn_firebrand.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pagham_Harbour