Serious incident Airbus A320-214 EI-DEO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232957

Date:Monday 12 August 2019
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-DEO
MSN: 2486
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/PS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:En route from Dublin Airport to London Heathrow Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a cross-bleed start, both flight crewmembers experienced a strong fuel/oil smell which they assumed was as a result of the start procedure. During taxi, they experienced further fuel/oil fumes and thought it was due to the exhaust of an aircraft taxiing ahead. Further intermittent occurrences of fumes were noticed during departure and climb which they discussed.

Whilst the flight crew were conducting their approach brief, they discussed that they both felt they were not operating to their normal standard and agreed they would maintain a heightened awareness. They did not think it necessary to don oxygen masks. The approach and landing were without incident. After landing the flight crew opened the cockpit direct vision windows and taxied onto stand. During a post flight review, unsure of their medical condition, both flight crew donned the oxygen masks for a short while. A basic medical examination of the flight crew showed that all their vital signs were normal.

The aircraft was subjected to extensive fault finding by engineering staff, no cause for the fumes was identified and the aircraft has returned to operation with no further reports of fumes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/08/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f4524418fa8f51f7faa8d53/Airbus_A320_EI-DEO_02-20.pdf
2. https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-2486.htm
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a320-200-ei-deo-aer-lingus/ekdj2v
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/info/A32X-2486

Media:

Airbus A320-214 EI-DEO Airbus A320-214 A320 "Green Spirit" 9 August 2015:Aer Lingus, Airbus A320-214, EI-DEO (20683007801)