Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232965

Date:Friday 29 June 1945
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: KB617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RNAS Drem, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Hamble, Hant.
Destination airport:RNAS Drem
Narrative:
Mosquito KB617: Took off for ferry flight to Drem. 29/06/1945
After a normal landing and towards the end of the runway aircraft swung to port and the starboard undercarriage leg broken. Pilot is responsible for damage, she failed to control the swing when landing Mosquito.
Crew:
F/O (W.045) Faith Margaret Ellen BENNETT (pilot) ATA - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 1 FPP ATA/158