Wirestrike Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N957N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232976

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1978
Time:21:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:North Central Airlines
Registration: N957N
MSN: 47253/295
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna Citation, N51MW, almost collided with a North Central Airlines, DC-9-30, N957N, as the Cessna attempted to take off from runway 13 at New York-La Guardia Airport, USA.
Shortly after the local controller had cleared the Cessna for takeoff, the DC-9, which had been cleared by the ground controller to taxi northwest on the active runway, turned on to runway 13. The pilot of the Cessna saw the DC-9, rejected the takeoff, steered his airplane off the runway, and avoided a collision.
Although there were no injuries to the occupants of either aircraft and the DC-9 was not damaged, the Cessna was damaged slightly.
Thunderstorms throughout New York Air Route Traffic Control Center's airspace had caused air traffic delays. Because of these delays the taxiways, ramps, and gates at La Guardia Airport were congested with aircraft.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the incident was the failure of the ground and local controllers i n the La Guardia tower to effect the required coordination before using the active runway for taxiing an aircraft. Also contributing to the incident was a coordination procedure which did not require the local controller to establish direct communication with the pilot of the aircraft before clearing him to use the active runway for extended taxi operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-79-3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB