Incident Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe E7559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232986

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1923
Time:noon
Type:Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: E7559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brittains Farm, two miles from Sevenoaks, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sopwith Snipe E7559, 56 (Punjab) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 17 October 1923: the pilot lost his bearings whilst formation flying, stalled when force landing and crashed. Not surprising the aircraft was a write off given it's age and the abundance of war surplus aircraft being sold off cheaply. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Kent & Sussex Courier" - Friday 19 October 1923):

"AEROPLANE CRASH NEAR SEVENOAKS.
About noon on Wednesday a Military aeroplane came to grief in a field near the Brittains Lane hop fields, about two miles from Sevenoaks. According to eyewitnesses, the machine appeared to be in trouble when in the neighbourhood of Kippington Church, and was then seen making in the direction of the hop fields. From the marks in the turf it would appear that the machine finally nose-dived and turned a somersault, pinning the pilot to the ground. A gamekeeper was only about 100 yards away in another field, and he rushed to the spot on hearing the crash and the cries of the pilot for help.

Assisted by others who came to the scene, the gamekeeper released the pilot, who was then able to walk, with assistance, to Brittains Farm, about half a mile away. Medical aid was summoned, and after a brief examination the pilot was removed to the Sevenoaks and Holmesdale Hospital. The machine itself was damaged to some extent, the propellers being smashed and the landing wheels buckled. It is said that the pilot apologised to the gamekeeper for the mess he had made of the field.

The pilot of the machine was Flight- Lieut. Geoffrey Roger Cole-Spencer, 56th Squadron R.A.F., stationed at Biggin Hill. On admission to the Hospital he was found to have been cut about the face and head, but we understand that he left the Hospital yesterday (Thursday) to proceed home."

The pilot - Geoffrey Roger Cole-Spencer - had a long life and a long service career. Born 23 November 1901, joined the RAF 21 December 1920. Awarded the CBE in 1946 (New Years' Honours list); retired from the RAF 10 July 1956 with the rank of Air Vice-Marshall. Died 7 December 1969 aged 68.

Sources:

1. J1-J9999 and World War 1 survivors (Air Britain)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._56_Squadron_RAF#Interwar_years
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=5292.0
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_survivors.txt