Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NP759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232996

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP759
MSN: QO-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lichtenhorst-Steimbke -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:Hannover
Narrative:
Aircraft exploded in mid air. Reports vary if damage was caused by flak or nightfighter.
5 of the crew bailed out safely. The pilot and one of the air gunners perished.
F/Lt. J. Sales, RCAF -- Pilot - KIA
Sgt. J. Dalton, RAF-- Flight Engineer - POW
F.O J. Marcille, RCAF-- Navigator -POW
F/Sgt. S. Aikens, RCAF-- Bomb Aimer - POW
W/O2 R. Young, RCAF-- Wireless Op/Air Gunner - POW
P/O C. McInnes, RCAF -- Air Gunner - KIA
F/Sgt. J. Charles, RCAF--POW - Air Gunner - POW

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/np759.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=np759
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Jan45/Jan5~645.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1944 LW597 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF 2 near Frankenhofen, Ehingen, Baden-Württemberg w/o