Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior F-OGKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233009

Date:Sunday 16 February 2020
Time:c. 19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Les Ailes Guadeloupéennes
Registration: F-OGKO
MSN: 28-7715109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:sea off Douglas-Charles Airport -   Dominica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dominica Douglas-Charles Airport (DOM/TDPD)
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight took place as part of a one-day tourist trip to the island of Dominica, organised by the Aero Club of the island of Guadeloupe. Sixteen people took part, including members of the Aero Club's Board of Directors. They were divided into four aircraft. The pilots took off from runway 12 of Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airfield for Douglas Charles airfield in Dominica about an hour later than originally planned. The pilot of F-OGKO, accompanied by three passengers, took off last at about 09:00 and landed at about 09:30. On arrival, the participants completed the administrative formalities for entry into Dominica and then left the airfield at around 10:30 to begin their sightseeing tour. The return flight was scheduled for daylight but the delay accumulated during the day and they returned to Douglas Charles Airfield at dusk. The four aircraft took off at night from runway 09 for Pointe-à-Pitre. The pilot of F-OGKO took off in third position at 18:43. After take-off, the Douglas Charles tower controller asked the pilot to call back at 1500 ft. The pilot spoke in an unclear and hesitant manner. A few minutes later, with no response from the pilot to several of his calls on the radio frequency, the controller asked the approach control agency at Pointe-à-Pitre if they had the aircraft on frequency. The controller stated that he did not have the aircraft on frequency or on radar. The radar track recording showed that the aircraft reached an altitude of about 750 ft. It stopped a few seconds later, at 18:46 and at an altitude of about 550 ft, to the north-east and 1.6 NM from the threshold of runway 27 at Douglas Charles. Following a witness report of an aircraft falling into the bay, search and rescue operations were initiated jointly by the Dominican and French authorities.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the delay accumulated during the day and the decision to take off at night for the return journey
- Inadequate organisation of the trip, notably a change of destination the day before and the lack of involvement of an instructor;
- The logistical constraints that could have been caused by the cancellation of the return flight;
- The group effect which may have encouraged the F-OGKO pilots to follow the other pilots despite their very little experience of night flying.
This may have contributed to the collision with the sea surface:
- The low experience of the two pilots present in the front seats of the aircraft, especially in night flight, which probably led to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news784.com/caribbean/breaking-reports-of-plane-crash-in-dominica/
https://buzz-caribbean.com/article/small-plane-crashes-in-dominica/
https://dominicanewsonline.com/news/homepage/news/small-aircraft-goes-down-in-sea-off-marigot/
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guadeloupe/petit-avion-tourisme-s-ecrase-dominique-801029.html
https://www.rci.fm/deuxiles/infos/Faits-divers/Les-recherches-se-poursuivent-apres-le-crash-dun-avion-proximite-de-la-Dominique
https://www.rci.fm/guadeloupe/infos/Faits-divers/Crash-dun-aeronef-un-sac-dos-avec-le-passeport-de-deux-des-occupants-retrouves

https://www.lefigaro.fr/les-recherches-de-quatre-francais-disparus-en-mer-au-large-de-la-dominique-stoppees-20200218

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guadeloupe/proches-victimes-du-crash-dominique-ont-decide-poursuivre-recherches-804205.amp
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guadeloupe/epave-avion-tombe-mer-au-large-dominique-aurait-ete-localisee-profondeur-environ-50-metres-au-large-dominique-806953.amp

Location

Media: