ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233061
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 23 October 2002 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: | Ranger |
Owner/operator: | Finish Army |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Jamijarvi airfield -
Finland
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Drifted off slippy, icy gras landing area and collided with own launch vehicle.
Sources:
AFM December 2002, p74