Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233081

Date:Monday 13 September 1943
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: DD759
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD759: Took off at 17:00 hrs for a delivery flight. 13/09/1943
After take off a vibration occured which was subsequently discovered to be due to oiling up of a number of plugs on port engine. The Mosquito forced landed for defective constant speed unit on port airscrew that made it impossible to control the engine revolutions. The plane landed back at departure without damage. Attention of C.I.O., A.I.D. is drawn. at
Pilot is held not responsible.
Crew:
F/Capt (M.0348) Charles Henry TUTT (pilot) ATA - Ok
F/Capt (M.0139) Harry Alfred ELLIS (pilot) ATA - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/the-ata/index.php/9-lists/63-ata-women-1939-42
1 ATA/399