Incident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee B N9281W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233082

Date:Friday 27 December 2019
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9281W
MSN: 28-10956
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vance Brand Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Destination airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Friday night authorities were called with a report of an aircraft fire. When the fire department arrived the majority of the aircraft was burned. Arson investigators were summoned to the scene to help determine the cause of the fire.

Sources:

https://www.dailycamera.com/2019/12/27/longmont-authorities-investigate-fire-that-destroyed-airplane/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9363003

Images: