Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II EC-JDP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233085

Date:Friday 22 February 2019
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Air Pull Aviation
Registration: EC-JDP
MSN: 28-7816652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Requena Airport (LERE) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Requena Airport (LERE)
Destination airport:Requena Airport (LERE)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot was taking off with his Piper PA-28-161 aircraft, registration EC-JDP, at the Requena airfield to perform touch-and-go exercises.
On the last landing, the student pilot lost control of the aircraft. He went out on the left side of the runway and collided with two other aircraft parked on the platform of the airfield and with a hedge.
The student pilot was unharmed.
The aircraft suffered major damage. One of the two aircraft it hit also suffered extensive damage: UP-LA226, a Tecnam P92 Echo JS.

The investigation has determined that the cause of this accident was the loss of control of the aircraft due to inadequate management of the steering system by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-009/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC