Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser G-BSSE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233141

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1997
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSSE
MSN: 28-7525192
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netherthorpe, Worksop, Nottinghamshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airfield (EGNF)
Destination airport:Blackpool (EGNH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to climb on take off and landed off the airfield causing the nose gear to collapse.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - Search G-BSSE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1991 G-BSSE Private (G-INFO) 0 Tilstock Airfield, Whitchurch, Shropshire sub

Images:

Bagsby (Parachute Centre) Airfield, (EGNG), Thirsk, Yorkshire, UK. - 9th March 2014