Accident Orlican L-60SF Brigadýr N71GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233143

Date:Friday 21 February 2020
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Orlican L-60SF Brigadýr
Owner/operator:Deutsch American Trading Llc
Registration: N71GC
MSN: 150827
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3925 hours
Engine model:Walter M462RF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick Municipal Airport (FDK/KFDK), Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, MD (FDK)
Destination airport:Frederick, MD (FDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing landings as part of a check-out flight. During the final approach, the airplane ballooned slightly, which the pilot attributed to a wind gust. He flared the balloon and then touched down, and the airplane began to veer left. He attempted to correct with full right rudder, right brake, and left aileron. As the airplane came to a stop on the runway, the right main landing gear buckled, and the right wing struck the runway. The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was calm; however, the pilot reported that, after he egressed from the airplane, he saw that the windsock indicated a crosswind. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the approach, which resulted in the airplane ballooning and then veering left upon landing and the right wing impacting the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=71GC

Location