Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N9184Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233148

Date:Friday 21 February 2020
Time:c. 13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Beverly Flight Center Inc
Registration: N9184Y
MSN: 28-8616017
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beverly Regional Airport (KBVY), Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Destination airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion while practicing touch-and-go landings at Beverly Regional Airport (KBVY), Beverly, Massachusetts. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole student pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.masslive.com/news/2020/02/aircraft-crash-lands-at-beverly-regional-airport-pilot-unhurt.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9184Y
http://www.beverlyflightcenter.com/n9184y/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 2010 N9184Y Beverly Flight Center Inc 1 Beverly Municipal Airport (KBVY), Massachusetts min