Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N716JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233149

Date:Thursday 20 February 2020
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc
Registration: N716JL
MSN: 10463
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruth Glacier, Denali National Park, Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (09AA)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a passenger flight from a high elevation mountain heliport to the company's base airport. While the passengers were loading at the heliport, the weather deteriorated to 2 statute miles visibility in light snow and the ceiling was about 1000 ft. After the takeoff, the pilot was descending over a glacier and the helicopter unexpectedly skipped on the snow-covered surface of the glacier and it settled into deep snow. The helicopter subsequently rolled onto the right side and the main rotor blades, main rotor transmission and tail boom sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from snow covered terrain during an en route descent in flat light conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=716JL

NTSB ANC20CA023

Location