Accident Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt 42-28469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233167

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:36th FGp /22th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-28469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km southeast of Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.89 Le Culot (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an armed recce operation to Düren in Nordrhein-Westfalen. Probably, it was shot down by Focke-Wulf fighter aircraft.
1/Lt. F.M. Scherer is missing in action and is commemorated at the Margraten Walls of the Missing in the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5322D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3249