Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon C-FVZM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23322

Date:Sunday 14 August 1994
Time:13:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Rainbow Airways
Registration: C-FVZM
MSN: 185-1272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Noganosh Lake, ONT, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot arrived at the lake to pick up two passengers and their equipment. At the lodge, a third person asked to leave on the same flight.
After loading the three passengers and their equipment aboard the float-equipped aircraft, the pilot taxied to a position abeam the dock to the east, and began the cross-wind take-off run. As soon as the aircraft became airborne, the pilot began a left turn at low altitude between an island and the shoreline. The aircraft emerged from behind the island in a steep, skidding, left-hand turn just above the water and struck trees along the west shore of the lake. The aircraft sank about 20 feet from shore and came to rest upright in approximately 30 feet of water. One passenger was able to exit the aircraft and swim to shore. The pilot and the other two passengers did not survive.
The Board determined that the pilot began the take-off run from a position on the lake which did not allow sufficient distance for the take-off and climb-out

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB