Accident Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt 42-29148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233225

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:366th FGp /390th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29148
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles northwest of Grevenbroich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y.29 Asch (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
2/Lt. C.A. Halterman is missing in action and is commemorated at the Margraten Walls of the Missing in Limburg, the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5333D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3352