Accident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III G-AHYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233226

Date:Saturday 6 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III
Owner/operator:The Fairey Aviation Co Ltd
Registration: G-AHYM
MSN: 2085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Court Lane, Lee on Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RNAS Gosport,(HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent, (HMS Daedalus), Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III: Ex-RAF Miles Magister T9848. First civil registered as G-AHYM (C of R R1873/1; C of A 8209) 12-7-46 to the Fairey Aviation Co Ltd., Hayes, Middlesex. (Probably based at White Waltham). Note that the aircraft's civil aviation record card uses its former RAF Serial T9848 as its c/no. in lieu of the official Miles c/no. 2085. Written off (destroyed) 6-10-51 when crashed at Court Lane, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, killing both persons on board. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Monday 08 October 1951):

"LEE CRASH: WAS CAPTAIN OF RECLAIM
Former captain of the salvage ship Reclaim who went down to the submarine Affray when she was located, Cmdr. Frederick Cockerill Goodenough was one of two members of the Royal Naval Flying Club killed at Lee-on-Solent on Saturday afternoon, when the aeroplane in which they were flying crashed in a field near Court Barn.

Twenty nine-year-old Lieut.-Cmdr. James Alistair Denis Williams, D.S.C., of the Royal Naval Barracks, Portsmouth, was the other crash victim.

Cmdr. Goodenough, of H.M S. Osprey, Portland, who was an experienced pilot, was at the controls when the plane took off. The machine, a Miles Magister (sic) trainer, belonged to the Royal Naval Flying Club, whose head-quarters are close to the aerodrome of H.M.S. Siskin, the Royal Naval Air Station, Gosport.

It had been in the air about half-an-hour when the crash occurred, and the machine was reduced to a tangled mass. Both men were killed instantly. Gosport Fire Brigade were called to the scene, but the wreckage did not burst into flames.

Cmdr. Goodenough, stated to be unmarried, was aged 40. Lieut.-Cmdr. Williams's wife is at present living in Ireland.

This is the first accident of any kind that the Flying Club has had since it was opened two-and-a-half years ago."

The two crew of G-AHYM were apparently attached to HMS Mercury, a shore establishment of the Royal Navy, and the site of the Royal Navy Signals School and Combined Signals School at Leydene House, East Meon, near Petersfield, Hampshire

Sources:

1. Portsmouth Evening News - Monday 08 October 1951
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHYM.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14184.0
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AHYM.html
5. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1951.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Mercury_(shore_establishment)