Gear-up landing Incident Rutan Long-EZ N812SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233241

Date:Sunday 23 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N812SP
MSN: 1499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:The Eastern Iowa Airport (CID/KCID), Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cedar Rapids Airport, IA (CID/KCID)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Hartman/Hayes built Long-EZ, experienced a nosegear-up landing at The Eastern Iowa Airport (CID/KCID), Cedar Rapids, Iowa. The canard wing airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-FEB-20,CEDAR%20RAPIDS,N812SP
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N812SP
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1265337