Incident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer III G-LKTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233242

Date:Thursday 19 July 2007
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer III
Owner/operator:Top Cat Aviation Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-LKTB
MSN: 2843496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Otherton Airfield (Microlight Centre), Penkridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester Internatonal Airport (EGCC)
Destination airport:lWolverhampton (Halfpenny Green) (EGBO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Nose-Wheel Undercarriage collapsed after overshooting the runway following a diversion to Otherton due to electrical and radio problems.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports

Images:

Shobdon Airield (EGBS), Herefordshire, UK. - 4th May 2007

Manchester-Barton (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 23rd September 2009