Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole F-GCJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233251

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2020
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Aéropyrénées
Registration: F-GCJE
MSN: 44-8095025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corneilla-del-Vercol, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Perpignan-Llabanere Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A young Italian male scaled the fence of Perpignan-Llabanere Airport at night and was able to gain access to Piper PA-44-180 Seminole F-GCJE because the door was not locked.
He started the engines and took off from a taxiway. The person flying the plane had no pilot training but was reportedly used computer based flight simulators.
He flew for about an hour at low altitude until the aircraft impacted terrain about 03:15.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA
https://www.lindependant.fr/2020/02/26/corneilla-del-vercol-un-homme-retrouve-mort-dans-un-mysterieux-crash-davion,8757150.php
https://www.lasemaineduroussillon.com/2020/02/26/avion-prive-crashe-corneilla-del-vercol-un-mort/
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/il-derobe-un-avion-survole-perpignan-en-rase-mottes-et-se-crashe-dans-un-champ-1582739223
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/a-perpignan-le-mysterieux-pilote-decede-dans-un-crash-n-avait-jamais-vole-1583516278?fbclid=IwAR0OXBZprGOlv7HHVkiid69zAQFTQcOv6IY5AyYJGnN1sdeAcRWdjbDhMnY
https://iltirreno.gelocal.it/massa/cronaca/2020/03/02/news/bravata-o-folle-gioco-la-polizia-francese-sta-indagando-sulla-tragedia-del-piper-1.38540754?refresh_ce

Data ___________________

http://www.pictaero.com/fr/pictures/picture,270866 (photo)

BEA ___________________

Images:

© Dominique "Hydra" WEIGEL 2019 / with his kind permission.

Photo: BEA

Media:

pic.twitter.com/XNRwZY0xTw

— BEA ✈️ 🚁🛩 🇫🇷 (@BEA_Aero) February 27, 2020